Getting Care During a State of Disaster or Emergency

Our plan does not cover urgently needed care or any other care that you get outside the United States.

Getting care during a disaster

If the Governor of your state, the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services, or the president of the United States declares a state of disaster or emergency in your geographic area, you are still entitled to care from Elderplan FIDA Total Care.

During a declared disaster, we will allow you to get care from out-of-network providers at no cost to you. If you cannot use a network pharmacy during a declared disaster, you will be able to fill your prescription drugs at an out-of-network pharmacy. Please see Chapter 5 for more information.

What if you are billed directly for the full cost of services and items covered by Elderplan FIDA Total Care?

Providers should only bill Elderplan FIDA Total Care for the cost of your covered services and items. If a provider sends you a bill instead of sending it to Elderplan FIDA Total Care, you can send it to us to pay. You should not pay the bill yourself. But if you do, Elderplan FIDA Total Care may pay you back.

If you have paid for your covered services or items, or if you have gotten a bill for covered services or items, see Chapter 7, Section B to learn what to do.

If you have any questions, please call:

Elderplan FIDA Total Care
1-855-462-3167
8 a.m. to 8 p.m., 7 days a week

The call is free.